Hamilton, Alexander 10th Duke of Hamilton

Male 1767 - 1852  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hamilton, Alexander 
    Suffix 10th Duke of Hamilton 
    Born 3 Oct 1767  St. Jame’s Square London England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptism 1 Nov 1767  St James Westminster London England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 18 Aug 1852  12 Portman Sq London England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Sep 1852  Hamilton Palace Hamilton Lanarkshire Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15862  GrangerMusgrave
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 

    Father Hamilton, Archibald 9th Duke of Hamilton,   b. 15 Jul 1740,   d. 16 Feb 1819, Ashton Hall Lancashire England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Stewart, Lady Harriet,   b. 1745,   d. 26 Nov 1788, Bath, Avon, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married 25 May 1765 
    Family ID F9647  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Beckford, Susan Euphemia,   b. 14 May 1786, Fonthill Gifford, Wiltshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1859, 12 Portman Sq London England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 26 Apr 1810  St Mary, St Marylebone, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Hamilton, William Alexander Anthony Archibald 11th Duke of Hamilton,   b. 19 Feb 1811, Grosvenor Place London England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jul 1863, Masion Dorée Boulevard des Italiens Paris France Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
     2. Hamilton, Lady Susan Harriet Catherine,   b. 9 Jun 1814,   d. 28 Nov 1889  (Age 75 years)
    Last Modified 27 Nov 2016 10:52:12 
    Family ID F10722  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Alexander Hamilton 10th Duke of Hamilton was educated at Harrow School Harrow on the Hill London England.
      He matriculated at Christ Church College Oxford University Oxford Oxfordshire England on 4 March 1786.
      He graduated from Christ Church College Oxford University Oxford Oxfordshire England on 18 February 1789 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).
      He was styled as Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale between 1799 and 1819.
      He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lancaster between 1802 and 1806.
      He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lanarkshire between 1802 and 1852.
      He was invested as a Fellow Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 20 May 1802.
      He was invested as a Fellow Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.) on 27 May 1802.
      He held the office of Ambassador to Russia from 1806 to 1807.
      He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 18 June 1806.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Aven and Innerdale [S. 1643] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Machansyre and Polmont [S. 1639] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Arran and Cambridge [S. 1643] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Lanark [S. 1639] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Abernethy and Jedburgh Forest [S. 1633] on 16 February 1819.4 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Angus [S. 1633] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Duke of Brandon [G.B. 1711] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Baron of Dutton [G.B. 1711] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Duke of Hamilton [S. 1643] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 10th Marquess of Clydesdale [S. 1643] on 16 February 1819.
      He succeeded to the title of 7th Marquess of Douglas [S. 1633] on 16 February 1819.4
      He held the office of Grand Master of the Freemasons [Scotland] between 1820 and 1822.
      He held the office of President of the Highland and Agricultural Society [Scotland] between 1827 and 1831.
      He held the office of Trustee of the British Museum between 1834 and 1852.
      He was invested as a Knight Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 5 February 1836.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources